Author Topic: What is the best way to prep square tube for welding to round?  (Read 1003 times)

76mx

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
  • Member Rating Points: +12/-0
Re: What is the best way to prep square tube for welding to round?
« Reply #9 on: August 04, 2016, 11:37:03 PM »
Here is the finished product.

76mx

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
  • Member Rating Points: +12/-0
Re: What is the best way to prep square tube for welding to round?
« Reply #8 on: August 04, 2016, 09:12:10 PM »
These are scraps of .120 wall DOM that were cut on the Harbor Freight notcher. This overly thick stock was for a-arms and it cut just fine.

kmb58

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
  • Member Rating Points: +0/-0
Re: What is the best way to prep square tube for welding to round?
« Reply #7 on: August 04, 2016, 06:42:45 PM »
I appreciate all of the feedback guys!

I'll try the $40 harbor freight unit. I don't have too many cuts to make, plus if it needs to be a little more substantial, I can just beef it up. Looking forward to experimenting with this thing.

01Lambiero

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 923
  • Member Rating Points: +21/-3
  • "Using the skills that God gave me"
Re: What is the best way to prep square tube for welding to round?
« Reply #6 on: August 04, 2016, 06:18:21 PM »
« Last Edit: August 04, 2016, 06:21:50 PM by 01Lambiero »
20 yr. GM Niase certified Auto Mechanic (Tune-Up, Brakes, & Heavy Repair)
24 yr. GM Automated/Robotic Welding Systems
Retired

diablodoc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Member Rating Points: +0/-0
Re: What is the best way to prep square tube for welding to round?
« Reply #5 on: August 04, 2016, 11:18:51 AM »
Good bi-metal hole saws work very well and will stand up to many uses if you make sure to use a lot of oil and go slowly.  I'm not sure about the hole saws from Harbor Freight, but I always use the Lenox brand from Lowe's.  I've used these to cut numerous holes in up to 3/8" steel plate and I have yet to replace one.  Lots of oil is the key.  Good luck.

jdinner

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
  • Member Rating Points: +6/-0
    • KwikerCars
Re: What is the best way to prep square tube for welding to round?
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2016, 08:56:35 AM »
Have a look at this. May come in handy after you get the tools.
http://metalgeek.com/static/cope.pcgi

kmb58

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
  • Member Rating Points: +0/-0
Re: What is the best way to prep square tube for welding to round?
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2016, 05:39:21 PM »

I was just eyeballing the notcher today. I was most curious about the cutting tools. those look "toothed"  for wood..  I actually picked up an 18 piece kit for 9.99 with today's coupon..


Harbor Freight sells a tool to help you do it and the Bi-metal hole saws.

http://www.harborfreight.com/pipe-tubing-notcher-42324.html

http://www.harborfreight.com/34-in-2-12-in-bi-metal-hole-saw-assorted-set-14-pc-68990.html

autopro

  • Lambo Mafia
  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (+28)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1200
  • Member Rating Points: +32/-1
  • Tijuana/San Diego
Pedro

kmb58

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
  • Member Rating Points: +0/-0
What is the best way to prep square tube for welding to round?
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2016, 03:15:23 PM »
I searched the net- cant seem to find anything helpful. Surely a hole saw is not going to last too long cutting steel. What is the best way to prep square/rectangle for fitting to round?